High Risk Payment Service Provider: Top 10 Compared (2026)

Chargebacks?
No longer your problem.
Recover 4x more chargebacks and prevent up to 90% of incoming ones, powered by AI and a global network of 20,000 merchants.

TL;DR:
- A high risk payment service provider is defined by its contract and acquiring bank, so compare reserves, fees, and payout timing in writing before you sign.
- Visa's Excessive merchant tier starts at a 1.5% VAMP ratio with at least 1,500 monthly events, and Mastercard ECM starts at 100 chargebacks and a 1.5% ratio.
- Only a short list of MCCs, such as 5967, 7273, 7995, and 5122, sits on Visa's high-integrity-risk list, and most other high-risk labels are the provider's own underwriting call.
- No card network sets a reserve percentage, so ask each provider for the amount, hold period, and release conditions.
- A terminated account can stay on MATCH for five years, so keep disputes low with alerts and order screening after checkout and before fulfillment.
A high risk payment processor is a payment company that underwrites and processes card payments for merchants that standard processors decline because of their industry, chargeback history, or transaction profile. Most of what the label means in practice, including reserves, fees, payout timing, and who handles disputes, is set in the contract with the provider and its acquiring bank.
The same buyer may search for a high risk payment service provider, a high risk PSP, a high risk payment gateway, a high risk credit card processor, or a high risk merchant account provider. Those names describe different roles in the payment chain, and choosing the right payment service provider starts with knowing which role a quote actually covers. A role-by-role comparison appears later in this guide.
Banks and standard processors routinely decline applications from merchants in high-risk sectors. They cite elevated fraud exposure and chargeback liability, and the chargeback statistics behind that decision keep climbing industry-wide.
{{cta}}
What Makes a Business "High Risk" to a Payment Service Provider
Card networks and acquiring banks don't use a single universal definition of "high risk." The label is applied based on a combination of industry type, transaction patterns, and historical dispute data. If your business triggers any of the following signals, expect to be routed toward a specialized high risk payment service provider.
Industry classification is the first filter. Processors maintain internal lists of restricted or elevated-risk MCC codes. Common high-risk categories include:
- Subscription and continuity billing
- Nutraceuticals, supplements, and health products
- Digital downloads, software, and tech support services (underwriting varies by provider)
- Adult content
- Travel and ticketing
- Online gaming and gambling
- Firearms and ammunition
- CBD and cannabis-adjacent products
- Cryptocurrency and digital-asset merchants
- Debt collection and credit repair
Whether a high risk merchant account for tech support or software businesses is available depends on each provider's own underwriting criteria, so ask before assuming either way. Subscription merchants face the added exposure covered in Chargeflow's guides to subscription chargebacks and the recurring payment service provider options, and crypto merchants have their own acceptance rules, which the crypto payment service provider guide covers.
Transaction profile is the second filter. High average order values, card not present fraud exposure, and recurring billing all increase perceived risk, and the factors and benchmarks in Chargeflow's chargeback risk guide show how underwriters weigh them. A single $2,000 digital goods transaction carries far more dispute exposure than a $20 in-store purchase.
Chargeback history is the third, and often most consequential, filter; if you're still fuzzy on the basics, Chargeflow's guide to what is a chargeback covers the process end to end. Card network monitoring programs measure dispute and fraud activity against thresholds, and those thresholds depend on the program, the region, and the acquirer's own standing. See chargeback threshold limits for how those limits work in practice.
Visa VAMP (the Visa Acquirer Monitoring Program) is the program most high-risk merchants meet first. It concerns card-not-present activity on VisaNet and divides applicable TC40 fraud reports plus TC15 disputes by settled TC05 transactions. Disputes resolved through pre-dispute solutions and fraud disputes that qualify for Compelling Evidence 3.0 are excluded, subject to extract timing. Visa set the Excessive merchant tier at 2.2% when enforcement began after its advisory period ended on September 30, 2025, and lowered it to 1.5% in most regions from April 1, 2026. Source: Visa: VAMP fact sheet, including April 2026 threshold change.
Mastercard runs a separate track. Its Mastercard Excessive Chargeback Program has two levels, ECM and HECM, and a distinct Excessive Fraud Merchant (EFM) program covers fraud chargebacks. Mastercard divides chargebacks raised this month by the previous month's transactions, and it removes a merchant only after three consecutive months below the threshold. The table shows where each program starts and what it costs.
| Program | What triggers it | What follows |
|---|---|---|
| Visa VAMP, Excessive merchant | A VAMP ratio of at least 1.5% and at least 1,500 monthly fraud and dispute events in Asia Pacific, Canada, Europe, the US, and Latin America and the Caribbean. In CEMEA: at least 2.2%, 150 events, and $75,000. | A fee of $8 per fraud or dispute count while a merchant sits in the Excessive tier, plus whatever reserve or termination your acquirer applies. |
| Mastercard ECM | 100 to 299 chargebacks in a month and a chargeback ratio of 1.5% to 2.99%. | No fine in month 1, $1,000 a month in months 2 and 3, $5,000 in months 4 to 6, $25,000 in months 7 to 11, $50,000 in months 12 to 18, and $100,000 from month 19. |
| Mastercard HECM | 300 or more chargebacks in a month and a ratio of 3% or more. | $1,000 in month 2, $2,000 in month 3, $10,000 in months 4 to 6, $50,000 in months 7 to 11, $100,000 in months 12 to 18, and $200,000 from month 19. |
| Mastercard EFM | At least 1,000 e-commerce Mastercard transactions, more than $50,000 in fraud chargebacks (reason codes 4837 and 4863), a fraud chargeback rate above 0.50%, and low 3-D Secure use. | $500 in month 2, $1,000 in month 3, up to $100,000 from month 19. EFM takes precedence when a merchant trips both EFM and ECM. |
Sources: Checkout.com: VAMP update for the $8 fee, J.P. Morgan: Mastercard Excessive Chargeback Program guide for ECM and HECM, and Stripe: dispute and fraud card monitoring programs for EFM and the regional VAMP figures. Chargeflow's chargeback thresholds guide compares them side by side.
The 1,500-event minimum matters for small merchants. A 1.5% ratio only reaches 1,500 events at about 100,000 settled card-not-present transactions a month, so smaller high-risk merchants often meet their own processor's limits long before Visa's Excessive tier. Visa also announced the Merchant Elevated Risk Program (MERP) for Asia Pacific from October 2026, which judges newly launched accounts individually on fraud, dispute, and decline signals without published thresholds, and can end in network assessments, a remediation plan, account closure, or a VMSS listing (Stripe documentation).
How a processor responds is set by its own agreement with you. It may add a reserve, require a remediation plan, move you into a monitoring arrangement with extra fees, or end the relationship, and none of those outcomes is automatic at a given ratio. Even if your business is otherwise healthy, a history of elevated disputes can follow you to the next provider.
Which MCC Codes Are High Risk?
A merchant category code (MCC) is the four-digit code that tells the card networks what a merchant sells. Visa designates a defined set of MCCs as high-integrity risk and requires acquirers to register those merchants, and processors then add their own restricted lists on top. Visa's Merchant Data Standards Manual (April 2026) names these codes:
| Business type | Visa MCC | Visa risk tier |
|---|---|---|
| Adult content and services | 5967 | Tier 1 |
| Dating and escort services | 7273 | Tier 1 |
| Betting, lottery tickets, and casino gaming chips | 7995 | Tier 1 |
| Drugs, drug proprietaries, and pharmacies | 5122 and 5912 | Tier 1 |
| Crypto merchants (card-absent, special condition code 7) | 6051 and 6012 | Tier 2 |
| Cyberlockers and remote file-sharing access | 4816 | Tier 2 |
| Games of skill with wagering (card-absent) | 5816 | Tier 2 |
| Financial trading platforms (card-absent) | 6211 | Tier 3 |
| Outbound telemarketing (card-absent) | 5966 | Tier 3 |
| Subscription "negative option" merchants (card-absent) | 5968 | Tier 3 |
| Tobacco and cigar sales (cross-border, card-absent) | 5993 | Tier 3 |
Tier assignments follow LegitScript's summary of the Visa Integrity Risk Program, which took effect on May 1, 2023. Visa requires a merchant that combines this activity with other business at the same location to carry a separate MCC, so the activity cannot be folded into a lower-risk code. Mastercard keeps its own registration rules for categories such as cryptocurrency and negative option billing in its Security Rules and Procedures.
Many verticals that processors treat as high risk, including supplements, CBD, travel, firearms, and tech support, are not on Visa's list. Those are the processor's or acquirer's own underwriting calls, which is why the same business can be approved by one provider and declined by the next.
How High Risk Payment Service Providers Differ From Standard Processors
Standard payment service providers, think Stripe, Square, or PayPal's standard merchant offering, generally use aggregated models designed for lower-risk, lower-dispute businesses. When disputes rise or an MCC code raises flags, such providers may place holds on funds, add reserves, or end an account under their terms. A high risk payment service provider is set up differently, and the differences show up in the contract.
Merchant account structure. Some high risk providers issue a dedicated merchant account instead of pooling merchants together. A dedicated account can keep your chargeback activity separate from other merchants' activity, but whether you get one, and who the acquiring bank is, must be confirmed in writing.
Reserves. Many high risk agreements include a reserve, meaning a share of processing volume or a fixed amount held as a buffer against chargebacks and refunds. No card network sets the percentage or the hold period. Published examples show the spread: PayKings states that its rolling reserve is typically held for 6 months, with early release possible after 30 days, and TechnologyAdvice's August 2026 review lists reserves of 0% to 10% depending on underwriting at two of the providers it covers. The trigger, amount, release schedule, and termination treatment are contract terms for your business, so negotiate them before signing.
Fees. High risk accounts often cost more than standard accounts, with a processing rate plus items such as monthly fees, gateway fees, and per dispute fees. The same TechnologyAdvice review lists flat rates of 2.7% to 4.3% and 2.9% to 4.5% at two providers, interchange-plus pricing at others, and monthly fees of $10 to $75. Ask each provider to quote the same volume, currency, and dispute assumptions so you can compare total cost.
Underwriting timelines. Approval for a high risk merchant account can take longer than at standard processors. TechnologyAdvice lists approval times from about 24 hours to 4 to 6 business days across the providers it reviewed, and the timing depends on how complete your file is. Expect to submit business documentation, processing history, and often a sample of your marketing materials and refund policy.
Chargeback thresholds and monitoring. High risk providers monitor your chargeback ratio closely. Breaching thresholds written into your agreement can trigger reserve changes or termination.
High Risk Payment Gateway vs Processor vs Merchant Account vs PSP
Quotes mix these terms, and each one answers a different question. Match the role to the question before you compare prices.
Know your contracting party
Match each payment role to the right question
Merchant account
Holds your agreement with an acquiring bank and receives settled card funds. Underwriting, reserves, and termination terms are set here.
Limit: Does not capture payments at checkout by itself.
Ask: Which bank is the acquirer, and is the account dedicated to my business?
Payment processor
Moves authorization and settlement data between you, the acquirer, and the card networks.
Limit: Does not approve your business model on its own; the acquirer behind it does.
Ask: Which acquirer sits behind this processor for my MCC?
Payment gateway
Captures and encrypts card details at checkout and passes them to the processor.
Limit: A gateway listing is not an approval to process or a promise of settlement.
Ask: Is my MCC permitted on the gateway and its connected acquirer?
Payment service provider (PSP)
Bundles gateway, processing, and often a pooled or sub-merchant account under one contract.
Limit: May not give you your own merchant ID, and pooled accounts can be held when risk rises.
Ask: Do I get my own merchant ID, and who holds any reserve?
ISO or broker
Sells and places merchant accounts with acquirers, often for a share of processing revenue.
Limit: Usually does not hold funds or set dispute rules.
Ask: Who is my contracting party, and what happens if the broker leaves?
One provider may perform several roles. Confirm the actual acquirer, permitted business category, merchant ID, reserve holder, and contracting party in writing.
Key Criteria for Evaluating a High Risk Payment Service Provider
Not all high risk payment service providers are equal. Some specialize in specific verticals. Others offer broader coverage but different fraud tooling.
Use these criteria to evaluate your options before committing, and run a broader payment gateway comparison alongside your high-risk shortlist.
Industry specialization. A provider that actively serves your vertical has already worked through the underwriting, compliance, and fraud questions specific to your space. Ask directly: which merchants in your category does the provider currently process for, and under which acquirer?
Processor network redundancy. Single-processor dependency is a vulnerability. Look for providers that offer multi-bank or multi-processor routing so that if one acquiring bank exits your vertical, your processing doesn't go dark. Some platforms operate as a white label payment service provider, offering high-risk-capable processing under their own brand while an underlying provider handles the acquiring relationships. If you sell through your own online store, the ecommerce payment service provider guide covers checkout and platform fit.
Chargeback support and tooling. This is where merchants often underestimate their exposure. Dispute services and risk decisions vary by agreement, so ask whether your provider collects evidence, submits responses, or leaves both to you. If it leaves them to you, you need a dispute management layer on top of your processing, and you should ask any vendor how it reports chargeback win rate and over what period.
Chargeflow Automation is one such layer. It connects to 100+ supported payment platforms, collects transaction data, assembles card-scheme evidence packages, and submits responses for connected disputes, for 25% of each recovered chargeback and with a 4X ROI guarantee. Pick one named case submission owner per dispute, either Chargeflow Automation or your own team, and never let both submit on the same case.
Transparent pricing. Avoid providers with opaque fee structures. Request a full fee schedule: interchange rates, monthly minimums, chargeback fees, reserve terms, and early termination penalties. Compare total cost of processing, not just the headline rate. Use the worksheet below to put each quote on the same basis.
Security and compliance standards. Your provider must be PCI DSS compliant at minimum. For high-volume merchants, look for SOC 2 Type II certification, tokenization, and bank-level encryption across the stack.
A High-Risk Processor Contract Evaluation Worksheet
A shortlist of high risk payment processors is only useful if every quote is read against the same checklist. Request the items below in writing from each provider, then compare them on the same basis. A gateway or PSP listing alone does not tell you who the acquirer is, who holds the funds, or who handles disputes.
| Decision area | Exact item to request | Compare on this basis | Operational consequence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business and acquiring role | Permitted products, markets, acquirer and currencies | Written coverage of the actual business model | A gateway listing alone is not an approval |
| Fees and reserves | Fee schedule, trigger, reserve amount and release conditions | Same volume, currency and dispute assumptions | Estimate usable cash rather than headline processing rate |
| Payout and termination | Settlement timing, holds and termination conditions | Actual notice and withheld-funds handling | Model cash access if sales slow or risk rises |
| Dispute workflow | Evidence route, tools, owner and deadlines | Who collects, submits and reconciles each case | Avoid missed deadlines and competing submitters |
Hypothetical rolling-reserve example
The release schedule changes how much cash is held
Scenario A · 10% held for 6 months
$50,000 monthly volume × 10%
$5,000 withheld each month
$5,000 × 6 months
$30,000
Approximate mature reserve balance
Scenario B · 5% held for 3 months
$50,000 monthly volume × 5%
$2,500 withheld each month
$2,500 × 3 months
$7,500
Approximate mature reserve balance
$22,500 difference in restricted cash. Compare the percentage and release schedule together when estimating working-capital needs.
Simplified assumptions: constant $50,000 monthly processing, each monthly withholding held for the full stated term, all releases on time, and no additional holds. These are invented terms, not provider quotes. A reserve is restricted cash, not a processing fee; actual release conditions come from the contract.
Dispute workflow check. Deadlines depend on the case, the card network, and the processor. Mastercard's guide sets time frames separately by message system, region, and reason, so use the case instructions from your processor rather than a fixed number of days (Mastercard: Chargeback Guide, Merchant Edition). On Stripe, the response window is usually 7 to 21 days depending on the card network, and you get one opportunity to submit evidence, so validate it before sending (Stripe: responding to disputes); that rule is specific to Stripe and not to every processor. Ask your high-risk provider which records it expects and keep them organized; the chargeback evidence sources guide shows where each record comes from.
For merchants already using Zen Payments, review the Zen Payments chargeback integration when checking how dispute data and evidence pass from the processor to the recovery workflow. Confirm who collects the records and who submits each response.
High Risk Payment Processors List: Top 10 High-Risk Payment Service Providers in 2026
These ten providers cover the main routes high-risk merchants use: specialist US acquirers and brokers, global card processors, and bank-based payment providers that sit beside card acquiring rather than replacing it. They are listed by type, not by quality, and Chargeflow has not tested them. A listing does not mean any provider will accept a given business, in any country, on any terms. The facts below are what each provider states on its own site in October 2026, plus dated ownership news, and pricing a provider does not publish is marked as quote-only.
No verified ranking exists, so the best fit is the provider whose written terms match your volume, markets, and dispute profile. Use the worksheet above to verify each one, whether you need high risk payment processors in Europe, a high risk payment gateway in the UK, or a US domestic account.
| Provider | Type | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| Nuvei | Card acquiring, alternative payment methods, crypto | Global operators that want one integration across cards, local methods, and crypto |
| Paysafe (Skrill, Neteller, paysafecard) | E-wallets, prepaid, and acquiring | Gaming and wallet-heavy audiences |
| Trustly | Pay by Bank | European deposits and payouts without a card network |
| Worldpay | Card acquiring, multi-currency | Regulated operators in the UK and Europe |
| Zimpler | Pay by Bank | Nordic iGaming bank payments |
| PXP Financial | Acquiring, risk tools, currency conversion | Gaming, travel, hospitality, and cruise |
| Durango Merchant Services | Specialist high-risk accounts | Restricted US categories with domestic or offshore options |
| PayKings | Specialist high-risk accounts | Multi-bank redundancy for CBD, firearms, and continuity billing |
| Soar Payments | Card-not-present specialist | US travel, nutraceutical, and e-cigarette merchants |
| eMerchantBroker (EMB) | Broker and specialist | Merchants rebuilding after a terminated account |
Nuvei
Nuvei is a Canadian payment technology company that offers card acquiring and alternative payment methods, and it is commonly used by regulated iGaming operators. Nuvei's site cites 720+ alternative payment methods, 190+ markets, local acquiring in 52 markets, and 200+ cryptocurrencies. Advent International took Nuvei private in November 2024, and in June 2026 Nuvei announced a $2.75 billion deal to acquire Payoneer, expected to close in mid-2027 (Lexpert). See also Chargeflow's Nuvei vs Stripe comparison. Verify: onboarding requirements for your volume, supported markets, and which entity is the acquirer on your account.
Paysafe (Skrill, Neteller & paysafecard)
Paysafe owns Skrill, Neteller, and paysafecard, so it combines e-wallet and prepaid payment methods with acquiring. Paysafe's site cites 260+ payment types, 48 currencies, and 200,000 businesses, with a strong focus on iGaming and video gaming. That mix can reach customers who prefer wallets or prepaid cards. Verify: which of its wallet and card products your contract covers, and any fees that apply to your customers' withdrawals.
Trustly
Trustly is a Pay by Bank provider that connects to a customer's bank account through open banking infrastructure rather than a card network. Trustly's site lists 33+ markets, including Sweden, Finland, Germany, the Netherlands, and the UK, and it does not accept cards. Because no card network is involved, Visa and Mastercard monitoring programs do not apply to those payments, though bank-payment rules and refund obligations do. Verify: licensed coverage in your markets and how currency conversion is charged.
Worldpay
Worldpay is a long-standing card acquirer that works with regulated operators in the UK and Europe and offers multi-currency processing, which is relevant if you are comparing a high risk payment gateway in the UK. Global Payments completed its acquisition of Worldpay on January 12, 2026, creating a company that serves more than 6 million merchant locations across 175+ countries (Global Payments announcement). See also Chargeflow's Worldpay vs Stripe comparison. Verify: your high-risk coverage outside the UK and EU, and which contracting entity applies, since the ownership change can affect how legacy terms carry over.
Zimpler
Zimpler is an open banking payment provider built on bank-to-bank payments rather than card rails, with iGaming as its primary focus and particular reach in the Nordics. TrueLayer completed its acquisition of Zimpler on March 3, 2026, and Zimpler continues to operate under its own name (TrueLayer announcement). Zimpler's site states that its payments carry no chargebacks, so card-scheme dispute monitoring does not apply to those transactions, though other rules do. Verify: the markets covered and who owns the contracting relationship after the acquisition.
PXP Financial
PXP Financial combines card acquiring, a payment gateway, risk and fraud tools, tokenization, dynamic currency conversion, and smart routing, and it serves gaming, retail, hospitality, cruise, and travel merchants. PXP's site states that it is authorised by the UK Financial Conduct Authority and reports €35 billion in yearly processing volume on its company profile, checked in October 2026. This is a provider-reported figure. Verify: whether it can support US domestic acquiring or open banking rails if you need them.
Durango Merchant Services
Durango Merchant Services says it has 20+ years in business and lists categories including supplements, multi-level marketing, subscriptions, telemedicine, digital downloads, fantasy sports, tobacco and vape, credit repair, and dating. It offers accounts in the USA, the EU, Canada, the UK, Puerto Rico, Panama, and the US and British Virgin Islands, with multi-currency processing. Its site does not list rates, reserves, or termination fees. Verify: the fee schedule, reserve terms, and contract length in writing.
PayKings
PayKings serves 50+ industries including CBD, firearms, nutraceuticals, travel, online gaming, and debt collection, and says it works with more than 50 acquiring banks, which can reduce single-bank dependency. It publishes tiered pricing of interchange plus 1.10% and $0.25 per transaction up to $100,000 a month, and interchange plus 0.80% and $0.10 from $100,000 to $300,000, with final rates set by underwriting. It states that there are no setup fees, that a rolling reserve is required and typically held for 6 months, and that many applications are approved in as little as 24 hours. Verify: contract length and early termination terms, which PayKings says can be waived.
Soar Payments
Soar Payments serves card-not-present high-risk merchants across 50+ industries, including nutraceuticals, firearms, travel, credit repair, CBD, and sports betting, with a Dallas-based US support team. It says many applications are approved within 48 to 72 hours and includes AVS and CVV filters in its standard service. It publishes no rates, reserve terms, or termination fees. Verify: reserve terms, release timing, and any early termination fee, all of which are obtained by quote.
eMerchantBroker (EMB)
eMerchantBroker works with a broad range of high-risk merchants, including adult content, credit repair, e-cigarette, firearms, and online gaming businesses, with offices in Thousand Oaks, California and London. An eMerchantBroker post from 2023 advertised accepting 99% of high-risk, high-volume applicants; this vendor marketing figure does not guarantee an individual approval. The provider also says it accepts merchants that lost an account to high chargebacks and offers ACH business funding and a cash advance program. Verify: the 99% approval claim, fee transparency, and support terms against your written quote.
International and Offshore High Risk Payment Gateways
An international high risk payment gateway usually routes your payments to an acquirer in another country. The questions that matter are which bank licenses the acquiring entity, which currencies it settles and pays out in, who carries chargeback liability, and how funds reach your home bank account. Offshore high-risk processors in Malta, Cyprus, or other jurisdictions can offer more flexibility on restricted categories, with possible tradeoffs in fees and regulatory predictability. Confirm acquiring bank relationships, reserve terms, and chargeback liability in writing before committing to any provider on this list. Cross-border setups raise their own currency and dispute questions, which the international payment service provider guide covers.
If you sell on Shopify or WooCommerce, confirm the gateway is supported on your plan before you apply, because the platform's checkout limits which providers you can connect.
Protecting Your High Risk Merchant Account From Chargebacks
Securing a high risk merchant account is the first step. Keeping it is the harder challenge, and the habits in Chargeflow's guide to managing chargebacks in high-risk industries apply from day one.
The Visa VAMP and Mastercard ECM thresholds in the table above, together with your processor's own limits and fees, decide how much room you have. Confirm the current criteria that apply to your acquirer and region before you plan around any single number.
Deploy chargeback alerts. Visa's Verifi programs (Order Insight and Rapid Dispute Resolution) and Mastercard's Ethoca programs (including Consumer Clarity) intercept disputes before they become chargebacks, giving you a window to refund or resolve. Visa's VAMP ratio excludes disputes resolved through pre-dispute solutions, so alerts lower the ratio itself.
Chargeflow Alerts connects Verifi RDR, Ethoca, and CDRN, matches each alert to its transaction, and refunds it within 24 hours of receipt. It is priced at $29 per deflected chargeback, and Chargeflow cites up to 90% deflection. Not every dispute can be prevented this way, but alerts that are resolved before a chargeback is filed do not add to your dispute ratio.
Block post-purchase fraud before fulfillment. Friendly fraud, customers falsely claiming non-receipt or misrepresentation, is a major driver of chargebacks in high-risk ecommerce, though a claim alone does not show intent. These tactics mirror the broader playbook covered in Chargeflow's ecommerce fraud prevention guide.
Chargeflow Prevent scans each order after checkout and before fulfillment, using identity signals across device, IP, email, and payment behavior, and lets you approve, verify, or cancel the order before it ships. It is trained on a network of 20,000+ merchants and reports a false positive rate below 0.1%.
Monitor your dispute ratio in real time. You can't manage what you can't see.
Chargeflow Insights centralizes chargeback data across your processors into a single dashboard. It tracks your dispute ratio against card network thresholds and surfaces the highest-risk customers and products, and it is free.
Automate dispute recovery. Even with prevention in place, some chargebacks will get through. Chargeflow Automation handles disputes from detection to evidence assembly to submission, and the merchant's team reviews the exceptions. You pay 25% of each recovered chargeback, with a 4X ROI guarantee and no fee when nothing is recovered. Learn more about chargeback fraud management to understand the full scope of dispute recovery.
Social casino Wow Vegas is one example of a high-risk gaming platform that adopted Chargeflow Automation, Alerts, and Insights; its case study reports a 58.25% chargeback recovery rate and 18,000 hours saved through automation.
High-risk verticals are also starting to see disputes tied to AI shopping agents making purchases on a customer's behalf. See Chargeflow's guide to AI agent chargeback liability and the agentic commerce chargebacks evidence playbook for how that risk is evolving.
MATCH and VMSS: The Blacklists That Follow a Terminated High-Risk Account
Network monitoring programs penalize merchants who are still processing. A separate pair of databases applies after a processing relationship ends: Mastercard's MATCH (Member Alert to Control High-risk Merchants), often described as the high-risk merchant list, and Visa's VMSS (Visa Merchant Screening Service). Acquirers must screen applicants against these databases before approval, which is why a past termination can quietly block approval with an otherwise qualified high risk payment service provider. MATCH reason codes cover far more than chargebacks, including laundering, bankruptcy, PCI DSS noncompliance, and illegal transactions.
Stripe's terminated merchant file documentation reproduces the numeric criteria for the two most common reasons. Mastercard and Visa do not publish a merchant-facing table, so confirm the current figures with your acquirer:
- MATCH, excessive chargebacks: monthly Mastercard chargebacks exceed 1% of that month's Mastercard sales transactions and total $5,000 or more.
- MATCH, excessive fraud: a fraud-to-sales ratio of 8% or higher in a calendar month, with 10 or more fraudulent transactions totaling $5,000 or more.
- VMSS, excessive disputes: 1,000 or more disputes and a 1.8% dispute-to-sales ratio in a single month, without adequate remediation.
- VMSS, excessive fraud: $250,000 or more in fraud volume and a 1.8% fraud-to-sales ratio in a single month, without adequate remediation.
The MATCH chargeback test has no minimum chargeback count. Stripe's example is a merchant with 125 Mastercard transactions and 6 chargebacks totaling $6,250 in one month, a 4.8% ratio, which qualifies at termination even if the chargebacks are later won or reversed. If a terminated merchant meets such a threshold, the former processor may be required to add the business, and its principal owners, to the relevant list, even when the qualifying activity happened months before the account actually closed.
Listings last five years in both databases. Only the acquirer that created a listing can change it, generally only if it was added in error or, for PCI DSS noncompliance listings, once compliance is confirmed, and Visa does not accept direct appeals from merchants. Staying below these chargeback and fraud thresholds matters less for avoiding a single month's fees and more for making sure your business can still get approved by the next high risk payment service provider if you ever need one.
Frequently Asked Questions - High Risk Payment Service Provider
What is a high risk payment service provider?
A high risk payment service provider is a specialized provider that works with businesses in industries with elevated chargeback rates, regulatory complexity, or fraud exposure. Unlike aggregated processors such as Stripe or PayPal, these providers underwrite complex business models and may accept merchants in restricted MCC categories such as nutraceuticals, adult content, online gaming, and CBD, depending on their agreements.
What is a high risk payment gateway?
A high risk payment gateway is the checkout layer that captures and encrypts card details and passes them to a processor that accepts high-risk categories. The gateway alone does not approve your business: the acquiring bank behind it does, so confirm that your MCC and markets are permitted on the connected acquirer before you integrate.
What is the difference between a high-risk gateway and processor?
A gateway's payment interface is not by itself the acquiring approval or funds-settlement agreement. The gateway captures card details at checkout, the processor moves authorization and settlement data to the acquirer and card networks, and the merchant account holds the funds agreement. Identify who authorizes the merchant relationship, settles funds, holds reserves and handles disputes.
What industries are classified as high risk by payment processors?
Common high-risk industries include subscription and continuity billing, nutraceuticals and supplements, digital downloads, adult content, travel and ticketing, online gaming and gambling, firearms, CBD and cannabis-adjacent products, cryptocurrency, debt collection, and credit repair. Classification is based on industry type, chargeback history, card-not-present transaction volume, and card network rules.
Which MCC codes are high risk?
Visa designates these MCCs as high-integrity risk: 5967 (adult content), 7273 (dating and escort services), 7995 (betting and gambling), 5122 and 5912 (drugs and pharmacies), 5966 (outbound telemarketing), and 5993 (tobacco and cigar sales), plus 5968 (subscription negative option), 6211 (financial trading platforms), 4816 (cyberlockers), 5816 (games of skill), and 6051 or 6012 for crypto merchants on card-absent sales. Processors add their own restricted lists, so supplements, CBD, travel, and firearms can be high risk without appearing on Visa's list.
Which high-risk payment providers work with iGaming and online gambling operators?
Nuvei, Paysafe (Skrill, Neteller, and paysafecard), Trustly, Worldpay, Zimpler, and PXP Financial are among the providers commonly used by regulated iGaming and online gambling operators, alongside the broader high-risk specialists listed above. Coverage depends on your licenses and markets. For a deeper breakdown of iGaming-specific requirements, see Chargeflow's iGaming payment service provider guide.
How much does high risk payment processing cost?
There is no universal price. High-risk quotes typically combine a processing rate with items such as monthly account fees, gateway fees, PCI compliance fees, per dispute fees, reserve terms, and early termination penalties. Published examples include flat rates of 2.7% to 4.5% at two providers in an August 2026 TechnologyAdvice review and PayKings' interchange plus 1.10% and $0.25 per transaction up to $100,000 a month. Ask each provider to quote the same volume, currency, and dispute assumptions, then compare the total cost and the cash you can actually access.
What is a rolling reserve on a high risk merchant account?
A rolling reserve is an amount held back from your processing volume as collateral against future chargebacks or refunds, then released on a schedule set in the agreement. The percentage, trigger, hold period, and release conditions are contract terms, not fixed rules; providers publish figures from 0% to 10% of volume, and PayKings states a typical 6-month hold. Negotiate them before signing your processing agreement.
Is there one standard high-risk reserve percentage?
No. Card networks do not set a reserve percentage, and published provider figures run from 0% to 10% of processing volume depending on underwriting. Compare the actual quoted reserve, trigger, release schedule and termination treatment for the specific business, because a 5% reserve held for 6 months ties up as much cash as a 10% reserve released after 3 months.
How do I get approved for a high risk merchant account?
Prepare your business documentation including processing history, financial statements, marketing materials samples, and your refund policy. Approval timing depends on the provider and on how complete your application is; published times run from about 24 hours to 4 to 6 business days, and it is usually longer than at standard processors. Providers such as Durango Merchant Services, PayKings, Soar Payments, and eMerchantBroker work with high-risk underwriting across different verticals, subject to their own criteria.
What is the difference between a high risk and standard payment processor?
Standard processors like Stripe, Square, and PayPal generally use aggregated merchant accounts optimized for lower-risk, lower-dispute businesses and may hold funds or end accounts when chargebacks rise. High-risk processors may issue dedicated merchant accounts, accept elevated-risk industries, hold reserves, and charge higher fees. The tradeoff is account stability and processing continuity versus lower costs, and the contract decides which terms apply.
What chargeback ratio triggers Visa VAMP or Mastercard ECM monitoring?
For Visa VAMP, the Excessive merchant level from April 1, 2026 in Asia Pacific, Canada, Europe, the US, and Latin America and the Caribbean is a ratio of at least 1.5% together with at least 1,500 monthly fraud and dispute events; CEMEA uses 2.2%, 150 events, and $75,000. Mastercard ECM starts at 100 chargebacks and a 1.5% ratio in a month, and HECM at 300 chargebacks and 3%. A processor decides its own response under your agreement.
Can I use Stripe or PayPal as a high risk merchant?
Standard Stripe and PayPal accounts are not designed for every high-risk category. Each provider's terms define which businesses are permitted and which are restricted, and they may hold funds, add reserves, or end accounts for restricted categories. Review the provider's prohibited and restricted business list before applying, and if your business is on it, look for a provider that underwrites your specific industry and transaction profile.
What should I look for when choosing a high risk payment processor?
Prioritize industry specialization with providers actively serving your vertical, processor network redundancy through multi-bank routing, transparent pricing with full fee schedules, PCI DSS compliance and SOC 2 Type II certification, and a clear dispute workflow. Ask which acquirer holds your account and who collects, submits, and reconciles each dispute.
How do high risk merchants reduce chargebacks and protect their accounts?
Deploy chargeback alerts through Verifi and Ethoca to resolve disputes before they hit your ratio. Use post-checkout fraud screening that analyzes device, IP, email, and payment behavior and runs before fulfillment. Monitor your dispute ratio against the thresholds in your agreement and card network programs. Assign one named case submission owner, then automate evidence assembly and submission where it fits, with Compelling Evidence 3.0 evidence packages where eligible.
What is the MATCH list and how does it affect high-risk merchants?
MATCH (Member Alert to Control High-risk Merchants), often called the high-risk merchant list, and Visa's VMSS are databases of terminated merchant accounts that acquirers must screen before approving a new applicant. A Mastercard excessive chargeback listing applies when monthly chargebacks exceed 1% of Mastercard sales and total $5,000 or more, and an excessive fraud listing applies at an 8% fraud-to-sales ratio with 10 or more fraudulent transactions totaling $5,000 or more. VMSS uses 1,000 disputes with a 1.8% dispute-to-sales ratio, or $250,000 in fraud with a 1.8% ratio. Listings last five years, and only the listing acquirer can remove one, generally only if it was added in error.
Approval Gets You In, Chargeback Protection Keeps You There
Approval is the easier half. Whether you keep the account depends on your VAMP ratio, your chargeback count, and your processor's own thresholds, and all three move with the number of disputes you prevent or win.
Chargeflow's product stack covers the stages in order: Alerts resolve disputes before a chargeback is filed, Prevent scans orders after checkout and before fulfillment, Insights tracks the ratio, and Automation fights the disputes that still arrive.
Connect relevant evidence collection and response submission with Chargeflow Automation. Get started now.
Recover Chargebacks Without the Paperwork
Chargeflow Automation builds and submits evidence for the chargebacks that still arrive.

Chargebacks?
No longer your problem.
Recover 4x more chargebacks and prevent up to 90% of incoming ones, powered by AI and a global network of 20,000 merchants.














.png)


